Accident Cessna 150E N306BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131632

Date:Sunday 29 December 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Fred & Beverly Chappell
Registration: N306BJ
MSN: 15061160
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOPPED OFF BOTH FUEL TANKS WITH AUTOGAS AND DEPARTED WITH A FRIEND TO SEARCH FOR GAME. WHILE CLIMBING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION CONFIRMED ENGINE CONTINUITY. THE CARBURETOR, AIR FILTER, AND MAGNETOS WERE UNREMARKABLE. FOUR OF THE EIGHT SPARK PLUS FAILED TO FIRE WHEN TESTED. AFTER CLEANING, NONE OF THE SPARK PLUGS WOULD FIRE AT 80 PSI IN A TEST CHAMBER. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE SPARK PLUGS. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA022

Location