Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3732C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131633

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Sam Riggs Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3732C
MSN: 13603
Total airframe hrs:6327 hours
Engine model:Continental M-A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rated passenger (PRP) was flying the airplane from the rear seat, and was on final approach to land to the north at a grass strip. The PRP turned the airplane to the northeast when he observed an ultralight departing the grass strip to the south. At that point the commercial pilot in the front seat took control of the airplane and pitched the airplane's 'nose up to climb a little and reduce speed.' He was turning the airplane left from downwind to base when the airplane's 'nose pitched down sharply and impacted the ground.' The pilot reported that as the airplane turned, the 'engine died,' and he continued turning toward an open area. Examination of the wreckage revealed that one propeller blade 'exhibited evidence of power.' There were also deep gouges in the ground that 'appear to be propeller slashes.' Continuity was established to all flight controls. The PRP stated that 'he did not observe any problems with the aircraft or engine performance.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed for flight while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA129

Location