| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1999 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry Mayers |
| Registration: | N100RZ |
| MSN: | 100 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The home-built airplane, equipped with a 2 cycle non-certificated engine, departed on a test flight after installation of a new engine ignition part. The part was installed in an attempt to resolve a recurrence of engine power interruptions. The pilot reported the airplane climbed to approximately 100 feet above the trees at the departure end of the runway when it experienced a partial loss of engine power followed shortly by a complete loss of engine power. Maintenance records revealed a mechanic examined the airplane in the month prior to the accident to 'determine where loss of power is from.' After the work, a note was attached to the work order describing a loss of power during climb out, air bubbles in the fuel line, and the customer's need to investigate the fuel system further. The mechanic noted that the bubbles disappeared from the line when the booster pump was engaged. Examination of the wreckage revealed a chaffed fuel supply line to the engine driven pump. The engine started and ran in a test cell after the accident without interruption.
Probable Cause: was a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA044
Location