| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1999 |
| Time: | 17:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A-188B |
| Owner/operator: | Anguilla Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N9212R |
| MSN: | 18802157T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anguilla, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he departed from a private strip to conduct an aerial application flight, and elected not to refuel on the third flight of the day. He was in cruise flight at about 100 feet when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. He made a right turn towards a forced landing area. The landing gear collided with trees and the airplane crashed. Examination of the airframe, flight control systems, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The main fuel tank, and reservoir tank contained only a trace of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate management of the fuel supply which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA157
Location