| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1999 |
| Time: | 17:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | L&m Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N4724F |
| MSN: | P206-0324 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7841 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A12B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piscataway, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape May, NJ (KWWD) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 206 was on a shallow cruise descent, when the engine lost power while operating over a residential area. An onboard witness reported the pilot was able to restart the engine twice, and after each restart the engine ran for a few seconds and quit again. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees and the engine/firewall/instrument panel separated from the remainder of the airplane. The fuel lines separated, and several of the passengers were burned. The remainder of the fuel system was intact. Fuel was found in both wing tanks, and in all lines forward of the firewall. When the engine was placed in a test cell it performed satisfactorily. The day was warm with an outside air temperature of about 90 F, and a dewpoint of 52 F. Radar data revealed the airspeed was constant about 125 knots, and as the airplane descended through 1,500 feet, the airspeed decreased to a low of about 63 knots. Just prior to loss of radar contact, the airspeed had increased back to about 100 knots.
Probable Cause: was a power loss for undetermined reason(s) while operating over unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA130