Accident Cessna 172N N9419E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131642

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation
Registration: N9419E
MSN: 17272255
Total airframe hrs:7779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloquet, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MN (KCOQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a cockpit fire during landing roll. During the landing roll the passenger informed the pilot that there were flames near the pilot's head. The pilot stated he looked down and noticed small flames coming from the upholstery on the lower portion of the doorpost. He stopped the airplane and both the pilot and passenger exited it. The extend of fire damage precluded determining what caused the fire. AD 80-04-08, addresses the possibility of fire due to contact between the map light switch and an adjacent fuel line. This AD was complied with. The map light was recently replaced in this airplane. The mechanic stated he reviewed and complied with the AD when he replaced the map light.

Probable Cause: a fire which initiated from an undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1991 N9419E Aerodrome Avaition, Inc. 0 Rochester, MN sub

Location