Accident Cessna 170B N2716C, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2716C
MSN: 26260
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing approaches to an unimproved airstrip on Fremont Island in the Great Salt Lake, about 20 miles west of Ogden, Utah. He said one of the main wheels inadvertently touched down in the soft sand, causing him to lose control. During his attempt to recover, the propeller either struck a rock or the ground. The pilot said the airplane lost flying speed, and subsequently collided with water. It submerged about 50 yards offshore.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude during an intentional (practice) low altitude flight maneuver (landing approach).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA087

Location