Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N9207K, Sunday 3 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Vincent A Sabio
Registration: N9207K
MSN: 32R-7680196
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540KIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (KPUD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAID, '... HE JUST FLEW TOO LOW...' AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 29 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT TIME AS PILOT IN COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH DURING A NIGHT VISUAL LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY PLANNED THE APPROACH, DARK NIGHT AND A LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA027