Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N643T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131645

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wisian, George R. & Linda B.
Registration: N643T
MSN: D-5718
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wagoner, OK (7F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BECOME ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. ALL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER FAILED. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO TREE TOPS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND PERFORMED SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE AILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LIGHT CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA107

Location