| Date: | Saturday 16 November 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97684 |
| MSN: | 108-684 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4150-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanishburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Statesville, NC |
| Destination airport: | Mercer County, WV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MYRTLE BEACH, SOUTH CAROLINA TO CLARKSBURG, WEST VIRGINIA, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED THROUGH AN OVERCAST AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD OBTAINED A COMPUTER RADAR WEATHER REPORT IN STATESVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA, WHICH WAS REPORTING 4500 FEET CEILING AND 20 MILES VISIBILITY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT CLIMBED AS HIGH AS 9000 FEET TO AVOID THE CLOUDS. AFTER CROSSING THE FIRST MOUNTAIN RIDGE, HE DESCENDED TO 500 FEET. HE STATED THAT HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO 70 KNOTS AND CONTINUED HIS DESCENT SO AS TO REGAIN SIGHT OF THE GROUND. THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION, ABOUT 10 MILES AWAY, REPORTED THE WEATHER AS OBSCURED SKY AND ONE-EIGHT OF A MILE VISIBILITY IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA007
Location