Accident Cessna 172N N8283E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131649

Date:Friday 1 November 1991
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Thief River Aviation
Registration: N8283E
MSN: 17272169
Engine model:Lycoming 0320H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thief River Fls, MN (TVF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINED AIRPLANE HAD JUST RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF AT NIGHT WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS AND BLOWING SNOW. JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DISPLAYING '0'. HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE BELIEVED INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STATED HIS OTHER PRESSURE INSTRUMENTS WERE NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREE AND TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT'S CENTER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SLIGHT TRACE OF ICE WAS ON THE WINGS LEADING EDGE. ONE OF THE TWO STATIC PORTS WAS FOUND WITH ICE BLOCKING IT. THE SECOND STATIC PORT WAS DESTROYED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE ALTERNATE STATIC SOURCE SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'STANDBY' POSITION. THE PILOT STATED, 'I FIGURED I COULD USE THE ALTERNATE STATIC SOURCE ONCE I WAS UP HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE TREES.'

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, THE NON PERFORMANCE O FAN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND NOT MAINTAINING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT REMOVING ICE FROM THE AIRPLANE, NOT OBTAINING ALTITUDE DURING THE CLIMB, AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA021

Location