Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4193J, Thursday 28 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1971
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Iso Aero Service Inc
Registration: N4193J
MSN: 28-22534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deep Run, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r gr hit grnd,separated.Pulled up to 100 ft agl.Descended.Banked r to avoid trees.Wg hit grnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FLJ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB