Accident Cessna 172P N96147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131650

Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Baldwin Aircraft
Registration: N96147
MSN: 17276030
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Marquette, MI (KMQT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT DEPARTED AT NIGHT IN A FOUR SEAT AIRPLANE WITH A TOTAL OF FIVE PEOPLE. HIS PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING NOTED IMC ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT ASSOCIATED WITH A COLD FRONT. FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS WERE ISSUED BY THE BRIEFER FOR MODERATE RIME AND MIXED ICING ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO DEPART VFR AND AIR-FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN. HE RECEIVED SEVERAL INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS GIVING LOW IFR CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION AND SURFACE TEMPERATURES JUST ABOVE FREEZING. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO COLLECT ICE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ICE ACCRETION AND ULTIMATELY DESCENDED INTO TREES AND TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS, AND WAS NOT FITTED WITH ANY AIRFOIL/PROPELLER DEICE OR ANTI-ICING EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME (WING) ICING AND THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DARKNESS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA033

Location