Accident Cessna 402B N69CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131651

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Jerry Miller
Registration: N69CR
MSN: 402B0521
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DAYLIGHT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE LOST ITS RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO FAILED PISTON ASSEMBLY BECAUSE OF ENGINE OVERHEATING. THE OVERHEATING WAS DUE TO THE ENGINE AIR COOLING BAFFLE NOT BEING INSTALLED AND THE IMPROPER OIL FILTER BEING INSTALLED. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT DUE TO THE INOPERATIVE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH WAS LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE PROPELLER THAT COULD NOT FEATHER DUE TO CORROSION. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE LANDING DUE TO THE LACK OF SEAT BELTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED WITH 137 KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES, A MISSING AIR COOLING BAFFLE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. FACTORS WERE THE FROZEN PROPELLER, INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER, INOPERATIVE LANDING GEAR, THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE LACK OF SEAT BELTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA029

Location