Accident Cessna 180 N51612, Thursday 9 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51612
MSN: 31490
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drewsey, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Destination airport:Drewsey, OR (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT SET-UP AN APPROACH FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED-DOWN AND WAS CAUGHT IN AN UP-DRAFT. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLOATED DOWN THE STRIP. THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND AND HAD TO MANEUVER UNDER A POWER LINE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE POWER LINE, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED INTO THE CARPORT, WHICH IS ATTACHED TO A HOUSE THAT IS ALSO AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED IN GOING-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA101

Location