Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II N49720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131666

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services of Nevada Inc.
Registration: N49720
MSN: 1899
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:ALLISON 250 C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Las Vegas, Nevada
Destination airport:Searchlight, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 6, 1991, this helicopter was stolen from the operator during an on-demand air taxi flight from Las Vegas. A passenger was first transported between two airports. The passenger then asked the pilot to fly by a mine site. The helicopter landed at the mine site and was greeted by an individual carrying a rifle. The pilot was assaulted and knocked unconscious. The helicopter was then flown away by the hijacker and his accomplice

The helicopter was found three days later by police abandoned on uneven desert terrain near Searchlight, Nevada. The wreckage was described as 'rolled up in a ball.' Traces of blood and hair were found in the helicopter's overhead structure above the pilot's seat. Samples of the blood and hair did not match those of the assailed pilot. The helicopter had rolled over during a landing attempt.

The time and date of the accident and the identity of the pilot who stole the aircraft was not determined. The theft of the helicopter is being investigated by law enforcement agencies.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: Undetermined in that the helicopter was stolen and the resulting damage to the helicopter may have been intentional or accidental. Registration N49720 formally cancelled by the FAA on September 29, 2005 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA205 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17038&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=49720
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9488
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php
5, http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Picasso_Trigger