This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Mauna Kea Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8386F |
| MSN: | 57-0130D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilo, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-05-1991 when crashed at Hilo, Hawaii. No NTSB Record of the accident on file.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX91T#A09 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17062&key=1&queryId=d3863513-b1bf-4e53-a1f5-9f17c1a09a60&pgno=1&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8386F 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11018 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8386F.html 5.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8386F 