Accident Bell 47G N955B, Saturday 11 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Esteves, Arturo
Registration: N955B
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjuntas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CONDUCT AN OUT-OF-GROUND-EFFECT HOVER WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SETTLING WITH POWER AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X17071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1989 N955B Esteves, Arturo 0 Ponce, PR sub