Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N2619B, Wednesday 15 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Agricultural Helicopter Serv.
Registration: N2619B
MSN: 2806
Total airframe hrs:9289 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hughesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hughesville, PA
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO WILLIAMSPORT, PENNSYLVANIA TO REFUEL AND PICK UP CHEMICALS TO SPRAY GYPSY MOTHS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. HE STARTED AUTOROTATING AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST. A WITNESS SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER MADE A RIGHT TURN ABOUT 10 FEET OVER A FIELD AS IF TO LAND AND THEN PROCEEDED DOWN THE GULLY TOWARDS THE WOODS. HE THEN HEARD THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DGT03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DGT03

Location