| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Hardin, M.c. |
| Registration: | N320MC |
| MSN: | 444-FB-24 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO 360 B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fall River Mill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yerington, NV (043) |
| Destination airport: | Fall River Mill, CA (289 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LANCE AIR 320 LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A T-HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE DRIFTING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRAGGED A WING AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE DOORS OF A T-HANGAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM A CROSSWIND TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT HE NOTED TURBULENCE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR AND A SEGMENTED CIRCLE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND CONDITIONS AND TURBULENCE AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA194
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location