Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N73903, Sunday 19 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1991
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Cascade Helicopter
Registration: N73903
MSN: 2883
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO MANEUVER TO AN OPEN AREA, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE. IT WAS FOUND THAT A SECTION OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP CASING BROKE AWAY IN THE AREA WHERE THE FUEL LINE FITTING SCREWS INTO THE PUMP. DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE, USEFUL FACTURE TOPOGRAPHY TO DETERMINE THE MODE OF FAILURE WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OF THE FUEL PUMP CASING RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT FIRE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA109

Location