Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8745N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131681

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Earl J. Burnett
Registration: N8745N
MSN: 2825561
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteman, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:Bullhead, AZ (P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN THEIR AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 120 POUNDS OVER THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. ABOUT 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT ABOUT 4,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ITS ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS CALCULATED BY AN FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR. HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE THE ABILITY TO DEPART THE AIRPORT; FLY DIRECTLY TO THE ACCIDENT LOCATION; AND CLEAR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ONE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING FINE, BUT THAT THE AIRCRAFT JUST COULD NOT CLEAR THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA273