| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | South Plains Aero |
| Registration: | N6261Z |
| MSN: | 25-322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seagraves, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brownfield, TX (Q26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING FORMATION AERIAL APPLICATION, CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST DURING AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE LEAD AIRCRAFT. ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT RECOVERY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO WAKE TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA117
Location