Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9763U, Sunday 14 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9763U
MSN: 17274024
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stormville, NY (N69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N5232K TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND SEPARATION WITH N9763U.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA113