Accident Piper PA-28-235 N814CR, Thursday 23 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N814CR
MSN: 28-10925
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot executed improper go around. Attempted low steep l turn about runway mid-point. Winds 14k,gusting

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB