| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1991 |
| Time: | 15:44 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4930J |
| MSN: | 28R-30651 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jessup, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Factoryville, PA (9N3 |
| Destination airport: | Honesdale, PA (N30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A HEAVY VIBRATION AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT WAS BURNED AND THE AIRPLANE DESTROYED IN A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. DUE TO THE FIRE DAMAGE, THE SOURCE OF THE OIL LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL STARVATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA122
Location