Accident Luscombe 8A N45656, Thursday 18 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45656
MSN: 2183
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark Fork, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Destination airport:Silverwood, ID (S62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A RIVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDSHIELD SUDDENLY BLEW OUT. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STRUCK BY A BIRD. THE AIRPLANE BECAME DIRECTIONALLY UNSTABLE AND THE PILOT OPTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN THE RIVER. THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A DOWNED WIRE THAT RAN ACROSS THE RIVER WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE IN CRUISE LIGHT RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A WIRE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA088

Location