| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10527 |
| MSN: | 48-468 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Xavier, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Smith, MT (SU7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF AN AERONCA 7BCM BAILED-OUT AT LESS THAN 1000 FEET AGL WHEN HIS AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE IN FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE START OF THE FIRE HE HAD OVERFILLED THE FUSELAGE HEADER TANK WHILE TRANSFERRING FUEL FROM THE WING TANKS. THIS CAUSED FUEL TO SPILL OUT OF THE TOP OF THE TANK AND SPLASH ON THE WINDSCREEN. IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FIRE THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A NUMBER OF STEEP 'WING-OVER' MANEUVERS AND A STEEP, DESCENDING, SLIPPING SPIRAL. THE FIRE SPREAD AFT INTO THE PILOT AREA AFTER FIRST BEING NOTICED AT THE FIREWALL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE OVERFILLING OF THE FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AEROBATICS PERFORMED, THE PILOT'S INATTENTION AND THE DESIGN OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA123
Location