| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1991 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Colony Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9650N |
| MSN: | 638674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4951 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L11D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Seminole, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Chattahoochee, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR AERIAL OBSERVATION OF PREVIOUSLY SPRAYED AQUATIC PLANTS. A DAWN TAKE OFF WAS MADE AND THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED AT LOW LEVEL ALONG THE RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOOKED AT THE OBSERVER THEN LOOKED FORWARD AGAIN. NO OBSTRUCTION WAS SEEN, HOWEVER, A BUMP WAS FELT AND THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE RIVER SURFACE. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER UNDERWATER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA102