| Date: | Friday 31 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Paul And Brian Keehan |
| Registration: | N4090N |
| MSN: | 13548 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Depere, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A 2000 FOOT SOD STRIP AND CLIMBED TO TREETOP HEIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WANTED TO ROLL OFF TO THE RIGHT AND HE HAD TO FIGHT WITH IT TO KEEP STRAIGHT AND LEVEL. THE PASSENGER DESCRIBED THE WING DROPPING OFF ON ONE SIDE, THEN THE OTHER. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED TO GROUND IMPACT 300 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY END. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A MUSHED STALL DURING LIFTOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA177
Location