| Date: | Friday 31 May 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31052 |
| MSN: | 2934 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-D1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colt, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Colt, AR (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN A DESCENDING TURN. THE RIGHT SKID SHEARED WHEN IT STRUCK A BERM AND THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE SEPARATED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DPG12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DPG12
Location