| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1991 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N316FV |
| MSN: | 8819 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Truman, AR (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN HIS INITIAL REPORTS THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE SAW WIRES IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CLIMBED TO AVOID THEM. IN THOSE REPORTS, HE STATED THAT HIS SKIDS CAUGHT ON THE TOP WIRE AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE INITIAL REPORTS DID NOT CONTAIN ANY INFORMATION REGARDING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, ON HIS PILOT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEVELOPED A VIBRATION IN THE ROTOR SYSTEM AND THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN HE STRUCK THE WIRES. THE WIRES WERE STRUCK, CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES FOR SAFE OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA077
Location