Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9651U, Saturday 6 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9651U
MSN: AA1C-0088
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE LOST PATRIAL POWER AND THE RPM DROPPED. THE PILOT WENT THROUGH THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WITHOUT SUCCESS IN REGAINING FULL POWER. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO LANDING WAS INITIATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING NEAR THE RANGE OF SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE, CLIMB, OR GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA079

Location