Accident Cessna 411 N4940T, Thursday 27 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Conrad Ramaker
Registration: N4940T
MSN: 411-0140
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE INITIATED A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT DID NOT SHUTDOWN ENGINES IN ACCORDANCE WITH EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE ACFT YAWED LEFT AND FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AS IF IT HAD STALLED. HE REGAINED PARTIAL CONTROL AND AIMED FOR A STREET. ACFT HIT ROOF OF HOUSE WHILE IN RIGHT BANK AND THEN CARTWHEELED ACROSS THE STREET. LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SEVERE DETONATION DAMAGE AND THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE DOOR WAS MISSING ANTIVIBRATION SPRING. THE PIN CONNECTING THE DOOR AND ACTUATOR WAS FAILED. EVIDENCE INDICATED PIN HAD FAILED PRIOR TO ACCIDENT FLIGHT. SOOT INSIDE LEFT WASTEGATE INDICATED DOOR HAD BEEN FULLY CLOSED FOR SOMETIME. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND AND RIGHT PROPELLER SHOWED DAMAGE INDICATIVE OF ROTATION UNDER POWER AT GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED FOLLOWING LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WITH SUBSEQUENT INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA172

Location