Accident Cessna 152 N6489B, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Statistics
Registration: N6489B
MSN: 15283940
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springwater, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dansville, NY (KDSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 700 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO STOP, THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1982 N6489B Private 0 Chatfield, MN sub

Location