Accident Piper PA-25 N9792P, Saturday 13 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Moore Quality Flying Service
Registration: N9792P
MSN: 25-7556106
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Musselshell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Musselshell, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE TO APPLY THE BRAKE TO THE WIND DRIVEN CHEMICAL PUMP. WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE BRAKE WAS APPLIED AND AT THIS MOMENT, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO NEAR VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA163

Location