This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1991 |
| Time: | 17:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Marshall Foods, Inc. |
| Registration: | N711FS |
| MSN: | LC-139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meridian, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | TCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X17634
FAA