Accident Glasair II N327DM, Sunday 11 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Dick Gerboth Milner
Registration: N327DM
MSN: 327
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milaca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (D36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO LIFT OFF THE GRASS RUNWAY PREMATURELY, PLANNING TO HOLD IT IN GROUND EFFECT AND ACCELERATE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT BOUNCED AND SWERVED BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THEY REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND BANKED LEFT. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GRASS AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN SOME BUSHY TREES AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 40 HOURS IN THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. IT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST OPERATION ON A SOD STRIP IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRSTRIP WAS BUMPY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND DEPARTURE WHICH RESULTED IN A DRAGGED WING AND GROUND IMPACT. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER14

Location