Accident Cessna 210B N9711X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131721

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Muller, Francis J.
Registration: N9711X
MSN: 21058011
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470S-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford, UT (KMLF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT GET A LANDING GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION AFTER BEING CLEARED TO LAND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO AVOID BUILDINGS AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INVERTED INTO A TREE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKAGE. FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF

Probable Cause: A PILOT INDUCED INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASCERTAIN THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED IN A TIMELY MANNER, A LOW (FLUID) LEVEL IN HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR, CAUSING THE HYDRAULIC PUMP TO FLUCTUATE (CAVITATE), AND THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA106

Location