Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N289RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131724

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Bourland Field, Inc.
Registration: N289RL
MSN: 23-1548
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PILOTS WERE MULTIENGINE RATED AND CFI'S. THE SECOND PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR HIS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THEY REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOPE FULL POWER, AND THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SENSED THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER BUT HE DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER; HE RELIED ON THE MANIFOLD GAUGE TO INDICATE ENGINE CONDITION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 45 DEGREE LEFT BANK, 15 DEGREES NOSE LOW, SHORT OF INTENDED LANDING POINT WITHOUT THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS TO THE LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1989 N289RL Bourland Field Inc. 0 Cresson, TX sub

Location