Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9599L, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9599L
MSN: AA50599
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Destination airport:Oakland, MD (2MD8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS GIVING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT TO THE PASSENGER WHO WAS A PROSPECTIVE BUYER. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRFIELD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 700 FEET SHORT OF AND ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE ACCOUNTS OF THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT ASCERTAINED; HOWEVER, RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA070

Location