Accident Cessna 172M N85HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131732

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Leo A Pratt
Registration: N85HC
MSN: 17264426
Total airframe hrs:3783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES, ON AN UPHILL RUNWAY INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED AT OR NEAR ITS GROSS WEIGHT. THERE WAS RISING TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHICH EXCEEDED THE ABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE WING FLAPS WERE AT 35 DEGREES AND THE PILOT WHEN INTERVIEWED SAID THERE WAS NO PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE USED THE 30 DEGREE FLAP SETTING TO GET AIRBORNE FASTER. IN THE CESSNA 172M OWNER'S MANUAL, FLAP SETTINGS GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE WING FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MISUNDERSTANDING OF AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF UPHILL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA188