Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4535K, Thursday 15 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4535K
MSN: 502-0104
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Portales, NM (Q34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS LAST SWATH RUN OF THE DAY AT DUSK. HE SAID HE DIDN'T SEE A RISE IN THE TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A DIRT BERM. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE IMMEDIATELY CAUGHT FIRE. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD OF FERTILIZER/FUNGICIDES AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT. THE FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM RISING/UNEVEN TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA114

Location