| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1991 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29BB |
| MSN: | 13-72 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoshone, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE BATTERY STORAGE AREA. MOMENTS LATER FIRE ERUPTED IN THE LOWER LEFT COCKPIT AREA. BLACK SMOKE FROM THE OIL LINES BEGAN TO FILL THE COCKPIT AND THE FIRE BECAME MORE INTENSE CAUSING SERIOUS BURN INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BUT THE BURNING FIRE PREVENTED HIM FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE BATTERY CABLE SHORTED AND BURNT THROUGH THE OIL AND FUEL PUMP LINES.
Probable Cause: AN ELECTRICAL SHORT OF THE BATTERY CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA293