Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N3087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131741

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Gilbert Aviation Industries
Registration: N3087D
MSN: R182Q
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. AN EXTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MASTER ROD TO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED. ALSO NOTED WAS A LACK OF OIL IN THE ENGINE OIL SUMP. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER RESULTING FROM A LACK OF OIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA331

Location