Accident Cessna 150 N6500T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131748

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6500T
MSN: 17900
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the Pacific ocean about 20 miles west of Carlsbad, California, following a loss of engine power while on fish spotting operations. The airplane sank and is presumed to be destroyed. The pilot said that about 40 miles offshore the engine rpm's began a slow decay accompanied by a loss of oil pressure and an increase in oil temperature. The pilot reversed course and headed toward Carlsbad, the closest airport. About 20 miles out from shore the engine lost all power with a loud bang and the pilot ditched the airplane at 33 degrees 10 minutes north latitude by 117 degrees 45 minutes west longitude. A passing fishing boat picked up the pilot. The pilot was unable to reconstruct the maintenance history of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: A catastrophic internal engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21772&key=1