Hard landing Accident Hughes 369HS N505WW, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N505WW
MSN: 150698S
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockton, California (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight from Stockton, California, about 10 minutes after take-off, the pilot and his passengers smelt smoke as the helicopter circled while in cruise flight. The pilot subsequently carried out a precautionary landing in a pasture. However, the helicopter landed hard and the in-flight fire consumed the cabin/engine section. Ground witnesses confirmed that an in-flight fire erupted prior to the landing. The accident happened in daylight (09:55 hours Local Time) and in VMC.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: An in-flight engine fire of undetermined origin. Registration N505WW cancelled by the FAA on December 10, 1990 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90FA248 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23724&key=1&queryId=b6dd5342-4903-4ddb-b326-ffaa11678201&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=505WW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1984 N505WW Superior Contractor And Assoc. 0 Hogansville, GA min