Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6095M, Wednesday 18 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N6095M
MSN: 15284620
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:A1Z
Destination airport:3SZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF FUEL USE AWARENESS AND INADEQUATE TRAINING REGARDING CROSS COUNTRY FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING AND AWARENESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23641

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1990 N6095M Private 0 St Charles, MO sub