| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 2000 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Swope Cattle, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2252N |
| MSN: | T41-225DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-U1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anahuac, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Anahuac, TX (T00) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was spaying a rice field, and during the third pass he planned to fly the airplane under a 40-foot agl power line and then over a tree line for the turn around maneuver. During the pass under the power line, the propeller, vertical stabilizer, and rudder struck the power line cable. Subsequently, the pilot flew the airplane over the tree line and landed the airplane left wing low in a flooded rice field. Upon touchdown, the airplane spun to the left, damaging the engine mounts and partially separating the tail section.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21454&key=1 