Accident Cessna 172K N84105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131767

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Champion Airviews Co.
Registration: N84105
MSN: 17258335
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orchard, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Akron, CO (AKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While was en route from Greeley to Akron, Colorado, the pilot observed smoke coming from the cowling. He made a precautionary landing on a beach alongside a reservoir. After landing, the pilot inspected the airplane but couldn't find the smoke source. After a period of time to allow the smoke to dissipate, the pilot prepared for takeoff. He said all engine instrument indications were normal and maximum engine power was being developed. A short field takeoff was made, and he lifted off 'prior to [the] go-no go decision point.' As the airplane crossed over the water, it began losing altitude. The right wing dropped and the airplane struck the water and nosed over. The pilot surmised that the smoke source was due to the 'breaking in' of the newly installed muffler and exhaust stacks.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. A factor was his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21213&key=1